HYPOTHETICAL:
[…] Under Keeton v. Hustler Magazine, Inc., 465 U.S. 770 (1984), the First Amendment opinion defense protects a defendant who can claim that the statements were hyperbole, exaggeration, and statements that no one would believe. Whether a man is a "jerk" is an opinion. If a person is not trained in psychiatry, whether he is unstable is an opinion.

Other accusations by Schlage would have a better chance of getting to the jury:

(1) Schlage claims that McDougal is not living up to his divorce settlement and accused him of not making child support payments. By N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-322 (d) (1989), "Any parent who shall willfully neglect or refuse to provide adequate support ... shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." A first offense is a Class 2 misdemeanor; a subsequent offense is a Class 1 misdemeanor.